SOUTHERN BICHON FRISÉ BREEDSERS ASSOCIATION
GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS
PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Introduction
1.1 Southern Bichon Frisé is committed to protecting your personal information and
respecting your privacy.
1.2 This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or
about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
1.3 For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the data
controller is Southern Bichon Frisé Breeders Association.
1.4 We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check back regularly to
see any updates or changes to this notice.

2. Data Protection Contact
2.1 The contact details for our Secretary for any data protection queries are
as follows:
2.1.1 Secretary.sbfba@gmail.com
2.1.2 01608 662015

3. Data Protection Principles
We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold
about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in
any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as is necessary for the purpose we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

4. Particulars of Processing.
4.1 We process personal data about members, judges, ring stewards and exhibitors to our
events. The categories of person about whom we process personal data are described in more
detail in the Annex to this Privacy Notice.

5. Your rights as a data subject
5.1 The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to some
exemptions):
5.1.1 The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
5.1.2 The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you;
5.1.3 The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you;
5.1.4 The right to request restriction pf processing about you;
5.1.5 The right to object to processing;
5.1.6 The right to data portability.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact
our Secretary at the details above.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not
in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
full contact for which can be found at http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

6. How we will use information about you
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly,
we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party e.g. The
Kennel Club) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those
situations.
We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to
be rare:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes).
6.1.1 We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing
membership services and events. We may also use personal information for
additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to
do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or
fundamental rights or freedoms. This may include:
6.1.1 To maintain our records and other administrative purposes, including
Updating your details and preferences:
6.1.2 To assist with queries, complaints and dispute resolution;
6.1.3 For communications related to membership and invitations to participate in
Canine market research or canine health studies.
6.1.4 To assist with upholding our Association’s constitution and taking
action in cases where there may have been a breach of the Association rules or
Code of Ethics.
6.2 We will ask for your direct consent IF we intend to use your personal data for
marketing purposes. Where our processing of personal data is based on your
having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw the consent
at any time. If you wish to invoke this right, please notify the Secretary using the
contact details set out in Section2 above.
6.3 You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United
Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner,
full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

7. Recipients of Data
7.1 We may use service provider to help us provide you with our services. Personal
data may be transferred to such service providers, who act for or on our behalf, for
further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was
originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed.
7.2 Such third parties have contracted with us as data processors under the
requirements in the GDPR. They are contractually bound to only use personal data
for the agreed purpose(s). Relevant persons working for these third parties will
have access to your personal data under the terms of the data processor contract,
but only to the extent necessary to perform their services for us.
7.3 These data processors agree to implement reasonable contractual and technical
protections; to keep your data to third parties except as may be required by law, as
permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.
7.4 In appropriate circumstance we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required
by law.

8. Visitors to Southern Bichon Frisé website- Cookie Policy
8.1 We do not use cookies to monitor how people use our website.

9. Contact Details
9.1 Please contact the Secretary above if you have any questions or concerns about
personal data and privacy matters.
SBFBA Privacy Statement. 25.05.2018
ANNEX
This Annex sets out the Southern Bichon Frisé Breeders Association’s processing of
personal data to members (including committee members), judges and
exhibitors/competitors at our Shows, workshops and other events.
What personal data do we process, why do we process it and what is the lawful basis?
Members
 Name
 Address
 Email Address
 Telephone number
We process your personal data for the following purposes: Lawful basis
 Provision of membership services including administration Contractual necessity
and transactional communications relating to membership
 Upholding the Associations Rules and Code of Ethics Contractual necessity
 Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations Contractual necessity
 Contacting you regarding newsletters, invitations and
Information about Association events/meetings etc. Legitimate
Interests
 Publication in the Members handbook/year book or on
the website (for committee members) Consent
 Contacting you by email to provide related information
And information/marketing communications (if any) Consent
Judges
 Name
 Address
 Email Address
 Telephone Number
We process your personal data for the following purposes:
 Administration and transactional communications relating
to judging appointments Contractual necessity
 Upholding the Associations Rules and Code of ethics Contractual necessity
 Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations
(including sharing relevant required information) Contractual necessity
 Publication in the Associations judges’ list and for
Appointments in the show/event schedules and
Catalogues. Legitimate Interests
Exhibitors/Competitors
 Name
 Address
 Email Address
 Telephone Number
 Dog Information
We process your personal data for the following purposes.
 Administration and transactual communications for
exhibitors/competitors entering our events Contractual necessity
 Provision of services relating to our events Contractual necessity
 Upholding the Associations rules and code of ethics Contractual necessity
 Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations Contractual necessity
 Contacting you regarding future events Legitimate Interests
 Publication of your name, address, telephone number and dog
Information in show/event catalogues (subject to the right to
Object) Legitimate Interests
 Publication of event results on our website and /or Newsletters Legitimate Interests
We also process personal data for the Associations legitimate interests as we have outlined in the
Privacy notice (paragraph 4.3) Please be assured that we will always take account of your
personal data rights in doing so.
Where do we obtain your personal data from?
Most of the above personal data is received direct from you (the data subject). Hoever,
information may be received from third parties (e.g. The Kennel Club).
How long do we hold your personal data for?
Personal data will be retained in accordance with statutory requirements, Kennel Club
requirements and recommendations and the Associations retention policy which is available on
request.
Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?
You are not obliged to provide the personal data in question. However, if you do not provide the
personal data, we will be unable to perform any contract we have with you for the provision of
membership services, judging appointments or event services.